Fir, Douglas

Scientific Name: Pseudotsuga Menziesii

Other Names: Red Fir

Type: Domestic Softwood

Origin: Northwest US and Southwest Canada

Appearance: Yellowish-orange to light reddish tan with white sapwood.

Characteristics: Staight grained with coarse texture and occasional wavy or spiral grain. Works well with hand tools but is somewhat brittle and splits easily. High strength to weight ratio.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.8 Fair Good 710 1.95 12400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.