Cypress

Scientific Name: Taxodium Distichum

Other Names: Bald or Swamp Cypress

Type: Domestic Softwood

Origin: Southeastern US

Appearance: Yellow to reddish-brown heartwood with pale yellowish-white sapwood.

Characteristics: Straight grained with coarse texture. Hard and durable. Extremely decay resistant. Frequently used for exterior construction material and millwork in the southeast US.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.6 Excellent Good 550 1.44 10600

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.