Chestnut, American

Scientific Name: Castanea Dentata

Other Names: Wormy Chestnut

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US and Canada

Appearance: Pale reddish-brown and frequently marked with worm holes.

Characteristics: Coarse texture similar to oak. Low resistance to shock and easily splits. Liable to insect attack and rare due to a fungal disease called chesnut blight.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.5 Good Excellent 940 1.23 11200

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.