Cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus Serotina

Other Names: Black Cherry

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US

Appearance: Pale pinkish-orange to reddish-brown heartwood with creamy-white sapwood.

Characteristics: Straight grain with a fine, smooth texture. Sometimes characterized by small brown-black gum pockets. Machines and stains well. Fine furniture wood which turns darker with age.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.1 Excellent Excellent 950 1.49 12300

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.