Cedar, Western Red

Scientific Name: Thuja Plicata

Other Names: Giant Arborvitae, Canoe Cedar

Type: Imported Softwood

Origin: Southern Alaska to Northern California

Appearance: Reddish-brown heartwood with nearly white sapwood.

Characteristics: Straight grained with coarse texture. Brittle, soft, and easily dented. Easy to machine. Glues, nails, and finishes well. Dust may cause rashes or respiratory problems.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.1 Excellent Excellent 350 1.11 7500

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.