Cedar, Spanish

Scientific Name: Cedrela

Other Names: Cedro, Cigar Box Cedar

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: South America

Appearance: Pale pink to reddish brown.

Characteristics: Fine, even texture with straight grain resembling Genuine Mahogany. Resinous with a fragrant odor. Easy to work. Commonly used for cigar boxes and high end joinery or furniture.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.5 Excellent Good 720 1.45 10880

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.