Cedar, Port Orford

Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis Lawsoniana

Other Names: Oregon Cedar

Type: Domestic Softwood

Origin: Oregon and California

Appearance: Yellowish-white to pale pink-brown.

Characteristics: Straight-grained with a fine texture and characteristic spicy aroma. Very durable and easy to machine and finish. A rare specie prized in Japanese woodworking.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.6 Excellent Excellent 630 1.69 12700

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.