Cedar, Eastern Red

Scientific Name: Juniperus Virginiana

Other Names: Tennessee or Pencil Cedar

Type: Domestic Softwood

Origin: Eastern US and Canada

Appearance: Medium to dark red or purple heartwood with white sapwood.

Characteristics: Soft, and straight grained with a fine, even texture. This highly aromatic wood is often used in closets and furniture. Knots tend to fall out or tear when machining.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.8 Excellent Good 900 1.54 12100

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.