Bubinga

Scientific Name: Guibourtia Demeusei

Other Names: African Rosewood, Kevazingo

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: West Africa

Appearance: Medium to dark reddish-brown with purple veining.

Characteristics: Hard and heavy, with straight to interlocked grain and coarse texture. Interlocked and figured grain tends to tear when machining. Typically used for high end furniture and paneling.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.4 Good Good 2690 2.48 22600

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.