Birch

Scientific Name: Betula

Other Names: Yellow, Paper, or White Birch

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Northern US and Canada

Appearance: White to light yellow sapwood with reddish-brown heartwood.

Characteristics: Straight, strong, close-grained specie with a fine, even texture. Good finishing and screw holding properties. Available in sap, unselect, and heart color sorts.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.7 Good Excellent 1260 2.01 16600

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.