Beech, European

Scientific Name: Fagus Sylvatica

Other Names: Steamed Beech

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Europe

Appearance: Usually steamed to achieve a consistent light reddish-brown color.

Characteristics: Straight grained with a fine even texture. Hard, strong, and stiff with a moderate blunting effect on tooling. Glues easily, stains well, and takes an excellent finish.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.7 Good Excellent 1800 1.83 17100

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.