Beech, American

Scientific Name: Fagus Grandifolia

Other Names: Red Beech

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US and Canada

Appearance: White sapwood with pink to reddish-brown heartwood.

Characteristics: Hard, heavy, and strong close-grained specie with straight to interlocked grain. Somewhat difficult to work with hand tools but may be stained to match almost any other hardwood.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.7 Excellent Excellent 1300 1.72 14900

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.