Basswood

Scientific Name: Tilia Americana

Other Names: American Linden or Lime

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US and Canada

Appearance: Creamy-white color with indistinct grain.

Characteristics: A light, soft wood with fine grain and even texture. Glues, cuts, and machines well. Excellent for carving. Weak nail holding properties.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.1 Excellent Good 410 1.46 8700

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.