Bamboo

Scientific Name: Phyllostachys Edulis

Other Names: Moso

Type: Imported Softwood

Origin: China

Appearance: Stray-yellow color when raw and various shades of brown when carbonized.

Characteristics: While actually classified as grass, bamboo cuts and nails like wood. The heat-treated, carbonized material is softer than the raw stock. Available in vertical, horizontal, or edge grain.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.8 Good Good 1940 2.06 19800

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.