Balau

Scientific Name: Shorea

Other Names: Red Balau, Kayu Batu

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Malaysia, Indonesia, and Philippines

Appearance: Yellow-brown to dark reddish-brown color with interlocked grain.

Characteristics: Hard, heavy, and dense with extremely high shock resistance and stiffness. Immune to insect and fungal attack. Generally used in outdoor or marine applications.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.8 Fair Good 2100 2.56 18400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.