Aspen

Scientific Name: Populus Tremuloides

Other Names: Quaking Aspen or Popple

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: US and Canada

Appearance: White to light tan or creamy gray color range.

Characteristics: Generally straight grained and easy to glue or nail. A light weight, non-durable wood with a tendency for grain to pull or tear when maching.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.3 Good Fair 350 1.18 8400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.