Ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus

Other Names: White, Brown, or Black Ash

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US and Canada

Appearance: Creamy white sapwood with light brown to grayish-brown heartwood.

Characteristics: Generally straight grained with coarse texture. Extremely strong, tough, and hard with excellent shock resistance and bending qualities.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.5 Good Excellent 1320 1.74 15000

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.