Anegre

Scientific Name: Aningeria

Other Names: Anigre, Aningeria

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: East and West Africa

Appearance: Cream to tan color with occasional pink shading.

Characteristics: Usually separated into quartered or flat grain. Quartered veneer available with or without fiddleback figure. Good finishing properties. Severe blunting effect on tooling due to silica content.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.8 Fair Excellent 990 1.17 7980

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.