Alder

Scientific Name: Alnus Rubra

Other Names: Red alder

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Western US from California to Canada

Appearance: Pale yellow to light reddish-brown color.

Characteristics: Indistinct grain. Machines and glues well but is soft with below average nail and screw holding capability. Takes stains and finishes well.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.5 Excellent Excellent 590 1.38 9800

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.