Afrormosia

Scientific Name: Pericopsis Elata

Other Names: Kokrodua

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: West Africa

Appearance: Yellow-brown to orange-brown color resembling teak.

Characteristics: Straight to slightly interlocked grain. Some tear out or blunting possible during machining. Dense and durable.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.7 Good Good 1560 1.94 18400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.